BOL Conferences
[…] Compliance Nanny Offline
New Poster
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
We are a 50/50 split of transfer tax in our state. If we do not list the full amount of the transfer tax (even though they only pay half) on the GFE we get a violation on the HUD that we are over the 0 tolereance when we list the full amount of the transfter tax on the HUD. We then split the costs on the HUD.

Anyone having this issue with their software?

Return to Top
#1328799 - 01/22/10 03:34 PM Re: Hud Memo Transfer Taxes 2old2care
Truffle Royale Offline

10K Club
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 17,410
Michigan Section 207.523 State Real Estate Transfer Tax Act Sec 3 - #2 "The person who is the seller or grantor of the property is liable for the tax imposed under this act."

Return to Top
#1328802 - 01/22/10 03:39 PM Re: RESPA changes 1-1-10 ktac MITCH
QCL Offline
Power Poster
QCL
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 6,259
NW IL
Originally Posted By: ktac MITCH
Originally Posted By: Sinatra Fan
This is going to sound harsh, and it's not meant to be.