Thread Options
[…] It appears the FDIC newsletter below contradicts that. Opinion?
FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION Division of Depositor and Consumer Protection – New York Region June 2014
This information is not official FDIC guidance or instruction, but should provide you with a meaningful summary of items that may impact your institution.
Flood Insurance – Contents Coverage and General Best Practices Section 339.3(a) of the FDIC's Flood Insurance Regulations (Flood Insurance) states in part, "A bank shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building ...and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act." While the requirement is generally straightforward, there can be confusion about when a bank should require commercial borrowers to obtain flood insurance for personal property.