BOL Conferences
[…] UCC Section 4406(c) requires a customer to "exercise reasonable promptness in examining [their] statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized . . . because a purposed signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized."
UCC Section 4104(c) states that the definition for "unauthorized signature" is found in UCC Section 3403.
UCC Section 3403(b) states: "If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorize signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized IF ONE OF THE REQUIRED SIGNATURES IS LACKING."

Most banks today pay checks without reviewing the maker's signature (the number of authorized signers are not microencoded on the check) because checks are paid by automated means.