BOL Conferences
[…] #2045728 - 10/22/15 07:42 PM Re: NACHA rules vs Federal Law Hogfan5
BrianC Offline
Power Poster
BrianC
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,977
Illinois
Does the article provide a citation? I am not aware of any federal requirements that state that you are obligated to compare names on ACH payments of government benefits to the account title.
_________________________
Sola Gratia, Sola Fides, Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Soli Deo Gloria!
www.tcaregs.com

Return to Top
#2045731 - 10/22/15 07:52 PM Re: NACHA rules vs Federal Law Hogfan5
Hogfan5 Offline
100 Club
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 142
31 CFR 210.5(a)

"an ACH credit entry representing a Federal payment other than a vendor payment shall be deposited into a deposit account at a financial institution. For all payments other than vendor payments, the account at the financial institution shall be in the name of the recipient, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b)

(1) Where an authorized payment agent has been selected, the Federal payment shall be deposited into an account titled in accordance with the regulations governing the authorized payment agent.

(2) Where a Federal payment is to be deposited into an investment account established through a securities broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or an investment account established through an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 or its transfer agent, such payment may be deposited into an account designated by such broker or dealer, investment company, or transfer agent.

Return to Top
#2045737 - 10/22/15 08:12 PM Re: NACHA rules vs Federal Law Hogfan5
BrianC Offline
Power Poster
BrianC
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,977
Illinois
If you back up a section, you will also find 31 CFR 210.4(a)(1)