Thread Options
[…] The answer to this comes inside the definition of an "account", as found in the definitions section of Reg CC (229.2) because all of the hold rules specifically apply to "an account". An account is defined in Reg CC as "a deposit...that is a transaction account as described in 204.2(e)", (which of course is a reference to the definitions section of Regulation D). But we can't stop here, because the definition of an account in Reg CC also SPECIFICALLY says that an "account" " does not include savings deposits or accounts described in 12 CFR 204.2(d)(2) even though such accounts permit third party transfers." So, when we go to the revised Reg D that describes a "savings deposit" (which is 204.2(d)(2) as referenced above), we see that the term "savings deposit" still includes "a deposit or account, such as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that otherwise meets the requirements in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and from which, under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository institution, the depositor may be permitted or authorized to make transfers and withdrawals to another account (including a transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a third party, regardless of the number of such transfers and withdrawals or the manner in which such transfers and withdrawals are made."While a "savings deposit" is now considered a type of transaction account under Reg D, Reg CC still specifically excludes savings deposits from the definition of an account, which therefore still excludes these