BOL Conferences
[…] So I'm after the now SCOTUS approved CFPB setting aside years and years of common practice opining that the consumer connection affords Reg E protections. This refers also to the Citi v NYAG case. I don't see how the CFPB can connect the dots it is, but they were empowered in the P2P FAQs to blow my mind as well. I think that case and the Blog will allow a new opinion.

I was looking for why the FRB initially excluded wires. 15 USC 1693a originally provided in the exceptions, "any transfer of funds, other than those processed by automated clearinghouse, made by a financial institution on behalf of a consumer by means of a service that transfers funds held at either Federal Reserve banks or other depository institutions and which is not designed primarily to transfer funds on behalf of a consumer;" but I'm not sure the the "behalf of the consumer" affords much protection to banks. Thoughts?
_________________________
AndyZ CRCM
My opinions are not necessarily my employers.
R+R-R=R+R
Rules and Regs minus Relationships equals Resentment and Rebellion. John Maxwell

Return to Top