BOL Conferences
[…] If the institution requires written confirmation of an alleged account error, and the confirmation is not received within 10 business days, the institution need not provide provisional credit to the consumer while investigating the error. Nevertheless, as provided in the Official Interpretations to Regulation E, 12 C.F.R Part 1005, Supp. I, Section 1005.11(c)(2), a financial institution “must begin its investigation promptly upon receipt of an oral notice. It may not delay until it has received a written confirmation. ”The FDIC found some financial institutions failed to investigate consumer error claims promptly upon receipt of oral notification in violation of Regulation E.
_________________________
Sola Gratia, Sola Fides, Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Soli Deo Gloria!
www.tcaregs.com

Return to Top