BOL Conferences
[…] Specifically, she input "variable information" into the program by responding to questions on her computer screen. In combination, those entries and the computer system created the O'Haras' deed of trust, note *183 and general warranty deed, as well as other non-title loan documents.

The ultimate issue in the underlying case is whether this standardized system for the preparation of loan documents, which requires the input of data into the computer by clerical staff, constitutes the unauthorized practice of law and violates Texas Government Code Section 83.001. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 83.001(a) (Vernon 1998). Section 83.001 states that, except for certain professionals, no person may "charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien." Id The statute provides that any sums charged or received in violation of this provision must be returned. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 83.005. It is undisputed that each borrower for which North American processes documents is charged a $125.00 "computer/clerical" fee.